Theory of high-dimensional martingales and its statistical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoichi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (90270412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチンゲール / 最大不等式 / 高次元統計モデル / LASSO / Dantzig selector / マルコフ連鎖 / 有向グラフ / PageRank / 順位統計量 / 統計推測 / 漸近理論 / 推定方程式 / ヒルベルト空間 / 高次元データ / 経験過程 / 高次元統計学 / 適合度検定 / 変化点検定 / 統計的推定 / 統計的仮説検定 / 確率過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I completed the proof of a "stochastic maximal inequality", which had been a long-standing challenge. The "stochastic maximalinequality" is an inequality that suppresses the maximum process of the absolute value of a finite number of local martingales by the sum of a one-dimensional predictable increasing process starting from the origin and a one-dimensional local martingale starting from the origin. As its applications, I succeeded in extending Doob's inequality and Lenglart inequality to arbitrary finite dimensions.
Next, in 2022, I published a new book, "Martingale Methods in Statistics", which aims to explain the above research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元統計学の昨今の潮流としては、オラクル不等式を証明したと呼称しても、実際には「確率〇〇以上で以下の不等式が成立」といった主張をされる場合が殆どである。すなわち、切り取られた部分については何の情報も提供していない。
それに対し、本研究で得られた stochastic maximal inequality は、切り取りの要素を全く含まない、完全な形の不等式である。この成果が高次元統計学の発展に与える学術的息がは大きいと考えられる。そして、それは複雑な統計モデルが用いられることの多い現代の一般社会への応用にもつながるものである。