Long-term NBTI measurement and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70417369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 真一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40757522)
小林 和淑  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (70252476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords常時起動デバイス / 信頼性 / 経年劣化 / 特性ゆらぎ / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent aggressive technology scaling, the degradation and variation of transistor performance have a severe impact on the dependability of VLSI systems. Degradation measurements are usually done by using an expensive equipment in an accelerated aging test environment. In this research, we set an aging test environment which is constructed from only cheap, low-power devices. We measured ring oscillator degradation data over one month period continuously under various operating voltages and temperatures. We also measured transistors which are picked up from the same technology with the ring oscillator circuit. We proposed a compact model for CMOS digital circuit simulation by measuring transistor degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を開始した当初は、経年劣化データは専用の高価な測定系を占有して加速試験によって数時間程度測定して得ることが一般的であった。本課題ではそのような高価な測定装置を購入することなく、市販されている比較的安価なFPGAやマイコンによる測定系でリングオシレータの発振周波数の長時間劣化データを取得できることを実証し、さらにリングオシレータを構成するトランジスタと同じ製造テクノロジで単体トランジスタの劣化測定を実施することでより有用なコンパクトモデルを得るための基礎的な環境を得られたことに意義があるといえる。