Fault-based Built-In Self Test schemes for AMS System LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masayoshi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50171715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBuilt-In Self Test / Analog-Mixed Signal / カタストロフィック故障 / パラメータ故障 / デペンダブルコンピューティング / Impulse Response / 高信頼化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose fault-based BIST(Built-In Self Test) schemes for Analog part of AMS (Analog Mixed-Signal) system LSI. The BIST systems can be used throughout life time of LSIs, from fabrication process to the system's operation.
Motif circuits of analog system to design BIST systems are Voltage/Current reference generator and delta-sigma modulator. The BIST systems are based on transient response of circuits and fault coverage of Catastrophic faults, such like open/short fault of circuit elements, are about 85% to 96% with reasonable area overhead. We also find the BIST systems based on Chaotic oscillation can cover Parametric faults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナログ回路の故障検出のためのテスト方式の研究は古くから行われているが、これらの研究は特別なテストモードと大規模な即手系を使用してテストを行い、故障原因と故障箇所の特定に重点を置いた出荷時のテストを前提としたものが多い。
本研究による故障検出方式では、故障箇所、原因の特定にはこだわらず、システムの動作中に故障検出を行うことが出来るので、システム動作時のシステムの信頼性向上を図ることが出来る。