Analog-Digital Mixed Signal Reconfigurable System for Machine Learning to Analog Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NAKATAKE SHIGETOSHI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (10282831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセンサノード / 機械学習ハードウェア / パーセプトロン回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / アナログ・デジタル混在回路 / 機械学習 / アナログ・パーセプトロン回路 / DACベース乗算器 / 低電力ニューラルネットワーク回路 / 低電力ニューラルネットネットワーク回路 / アナログ再構成システム / アナログ・パーセプトロン / 生体センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focus on the perceptron, which is an essential function of neural network, and realize it by using a DAC-type multiplier that corresponds to the calculation of the weight sum for inputs, and a source-follower circuit that corresponds to the activation function ReLU. We demonstrate to reduce the hardware cost intended to be installed in a sensor node. Therefore, we design the circuit and layout of the multi-layer neutral network with the proposed perceptron circuit, and carried out chip fabrication and measurement evaluation by the CMOS 0.6um process. As a result, we are confirmed the fundamental function as a neutral network, and convinced the superiority in terms of area and power consumption compared to the conventional digitally mounted circuit using FPGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニュートラルネットワークのアナデジ混在の実装方法およびその優位性を示すことにより、現在主流のデジタル実装以外の選択肢を見出すことができた。また、提案回路を実際のチップ試作・測定により評価することにより、その方式の妥当性に実装面からの説得性を与えることができた。この研究をさらに発展させることにより、センサーノードの軽量化が進み、多数のセンサを必要とする、例えば、ブレイン・マシン・インターフェースへの応用も期待できる。