Project/Area Number |
18K11224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オンチップ信号観測 / デバッグ支援 / VLSI設計技術 / 自動生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this research are to realize on-chip signal observation system for debug support in SoC development, which enables debugging of faults caused by signal integrity and power integrity in SoC development, to establish automatic generation technique of on-chip signal observation system to design in a short time, and to improve efficiency of debug support in practical applications by proposed on-chip signal observation system. We proposed and evaluated a standard-cell based rail-to-rail comparator for on-chip signal observation, established an automatic generation system for on-chip signal observation system, and applied it to an on-chip oscilloscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スタンダード・セルによるオンチップ信号観測システムの自動生成技術を確立することで、従来、SoC開発において大きな労力と長い時間が必要であったデバッグ作業に必要なオンチップ信号観測を短い時間で信号観測システムを実現することができるようになり、SoC開発の効率化・短期間化と製品の品質向上に貢献することが可能である。また、実際の試作チップによる信号観測例を示すことで、本技術の有効性を示すことができた。