Research on NoC system robust to fluctuation of traffic patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAHIRO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (70230969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNoC / オンチップネットワーク / 通信混雑 / 混雑回避 / 混雑検出 / トラフィックパターン / 耐故障性 / MPSoC / ルーティング機構 / 混雑予測 / 混雑回避ルーティング / 耐故障ルーティング / ルーティングアルゴリズム / 通信トラフィックパターン / トラフィック混雑検知 / トラフィックロバストルーティング / ルーティング / トラフィック / トラフィック混雑 / トラフィックロバスト / スループット / レイテンシ / Network on Chip / NoCアーキテクチャ / ルーティング戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NoC (Network-on-Chip) is an architecture that integrates hundreds or thousands of processor cores on one chip and can process packet-communication between cores on a network. NoC is easy to make into a large-scale system and has high communication performance. However, as the amount of traffics increases, delays due to communication congestion occur, which becomes a bottleneck for more improving performance. In this research, we proposed a mechanism that enables efficient communication even under traffic congestion. Specifically, it is (1) analysis of the performance evaluation of various routing algorithms for different traffic patterns, (2) traffic congestion detection mechanism, and (3) selection mechanism of the optimum algorithm according to the traffic pattern. The proposed mechanism was evaluated by simulation experiments and the effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大規模で複雑な演算処理をより高速に処理したいという要求が高まっている。そこで、数百~数千もの演算装置を1チップ上に集積し、ネットワークで通信処理する方式であるNoC(Network-on-Chip)が期待されている。しかし通信量の増大につれて通信混雑による遅延が発生し、これがボトルネックとなる。本研究では、通信混雑下でも効率よく通信ができる機構として、混雑状況を随時、検出し、状況に応じて遅延が小さい通信路を確保する機構を構築し、実験により効果を確認した。NoCは構成が簡単で大規模システム化が容易であるので、更なる大規模な演算要求にも応えることができ、本提案の実用的な意義は大きい。