A Study on the Operation limit of SRAM using Monte Carlo Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSRAM / ばらつき / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 動作限界 / 閾値電圧 / 書き込み動作 / 読み出し動作 / データ保持動作 / しきい値電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the problem that the SRAM cannot operate stably by the increasing random scattering of threshold voltages (Vth’s) of MOS transistors, single-dimension-degradation model is proposed to reduce the number of times of the monte-carlo-simulation (MCS). By using the model, the number of MCS times is reduced to less than 1/100 in judging whether SRAM can operate or not. The failure rates of SRAM are shown for various Vth’s using this judging process. From this result, an SRAM designer knows the operational region of Vth according to the required failure rate, that is, the operational limit of SRAM according to the bit number of SRAM. The proposed method enables to facilitate the SRAM design by reducing the number of MCS times by two orders of magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、微細化に伴うMOSトランジスタの閾値電圧のばらつきが増大し、多ビットSRAMの設計が困難になっている。SRAMはすべてのLSIに使用される重要な記憶素子であり、安定動作のためにはばらつきを考慮した動作限界の見極めが必須である。ばらつきを正しく扱うためにはモンテカルロシミュレーションが有効であるが、計算回数が膨大で、長時間を要してしまうという問題がある。本研究では、1次元縮退モデルという新たなアイデアを適用することによって、シミュレーション回数を劇的に削減することに成功し、動作限界を明らかにした。提案した手法は、あらゆるLSIに適用可能であり、学術的・社会的意義の高いものである。