Multipath data transfer method for effective utilization of multiple paths with divergent characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abe Hirotake  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク / 転送制御 / マルチパス転送 / TCP / MPTCP / インターネット / データ転送制御 / 複数経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outcome is a feasibility study of our proposed scheme, HayACK. In our proposed scheme, communication packets flow in a pattern that is not seen in ordinary communication transmission schemes. Therefore, there is a risk that communication may be interrupted by communication devices in the middle of the network. We have investigated how many communication paths actually block irregular packets in the current situation.
The second result is an investigation of the impact of our proposed scheme on existing schemes. Conventional fairness metrics do not handle the situation we envisioned well. By using the HARM indicator, we found that the impact of our proposed scheme on existing schemes is negligible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会が扱うデータ量は膨大になり続けており、データ転送の効率は今後ますます重要な課題になる。本研究が扱うデータ転送方式は、既存の通信設備をソフトウェアによってより効率的に活用することを目指すものである。今回の研究により、我々の提案している方式の実世界における実現可能性や既存方式に与える影響が明らかになり、その実用化に向けて大きな前進が得られた。