Project/Area Number |
18K11241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Atsumi Noritoshi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (70397446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 寛明 南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30432222)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソフトウェア自動修正 / プログラム解析 / ソフトウェア保守 / ソフトウェア進化 / , / ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア保守支援 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to reduce the maintenance cost of repairing software defects and modifying software for the changes in the external environment. We proposed and implemented a method of automatic program repair that automatically fixes bugs caused by incorrect API usage by modifying the software to follow API usage patterns that represent typical call sequences of APIs. We also conducted a survey on changes in public APIs between release versions of OSS libraries, and proposed a method to support version updates of libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オープンソースソフトウェアのリポジトリおよびライブラリのリポジトリから得られるすべてのリビジョンのプログラムに対して,プログラム解析技術を用いて利用しているライブラリのメソッドシグネチャと定義しているメソッドシグネチャを抽出するためのフレームワークを構築しており,ソフトウェア開発・保守支援の実現に必要な基盤を確立した点,外部ライブラリの進化に追随するための分析基盤を実現した点,API 利用パターンに基づく自動修正手法を確立した点は学術的に意義があるものと考える.