Methods and tools for requirements evolution encouraging mutual contribution among several activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaiya Haruhiko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords要求工学 / モデリング / CASEツール / ソフトウェア工学 / ゴールモデリング / システム連携 / UML / トレーサビリティ / 要求獲得 / 発想支援 / Systems of Systems
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real world, most business and life activities are mutually related to each other. We thus cannot improve each activity if we focus on the activity alone. In this research, we focused on the mutual effects among several different business and life activities. We then developed methods and tools to define system and business requirements according to such mutual effects. We first develop a model of each activity and its supporting systems by using any kinds of modeling languages. We next update each model according to the shareable elements in several models and exportable elements to other models. The updated model of each activity becomes new system and business requirements. The shareable and exportable elements in models are found by using the similarity among different elements and topology of each model. We could explain the success of positive mutual effects among different activities in the real world by using our methods and tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,業務やその支援システムの要求獲得や仕様化の研究では,その業務のみに着目している場合が多かった.システムをシステムの群体を見る研究もあるが,全く異なる業務間の連携まで視野を広げる研究が見られなかった.現実世界では,多数の業務群が相互に連携し,ある作業者が複数の業務に関与していることが当たり前である.この当たり前の点を前提とした要求獲得や仕様化の研究は学術的にも新規であるだけでなく,現実社会で行われている業務の改善やシステム化に大きく貢献するものと期待される.加えて,単なる方法論の提供だけでなく,それを半自動的に実施するツールの開発を行ったため,研究結果の利用促進を期待することができる.