Development of Adaptive Link Rate Switching between SDN Switches in Organization Networks to Reduce Power Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigetomo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20272180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords省電力化 / 通信速度切替方式 / 組織内ネットワーク / SDN / 消費電力削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed an adaptive link rate switching method to reduce power consumption of a network that is constructed by SDN (Software Defined Network) switches and belongs to an organization such as a university to connect between organization's departments and also between a department and an external network. A communication experiment showed that the total power consumption applied by some 24-hour traffic pattern assumed as a campus network's one is reduced by 12.39% compared to the normal network without any adaptive link rate switching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク機器の省電力化とネットワーク性能の向上はトレードオフの関係にあり,通信機器の消費電力を削減すると,通信速度の低下や遅延の増加といったネットワーク性能の低下を招くことになる.本研究で開発した方式によって,組織内ネットワークの消費電力を削減するものであり,マルチパスを利用して,消費電力を過剰に増やすことなく,最大通信速度を段階的に増減する手段を提供することから,その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい.