Research on multicast delivery technology to reduce waiting time in broadcasting and communications convergence environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH YUSUKE  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (10551038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 康生  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (40324686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放送通信融合環境 / 待ち時間 / 再生中断 / マルチキャスト配信 / スケジューリング / モバイル端末 / 再生待ち時間 / マルチキャスト / データ配信システム / ストリーミング配信システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to simultaneously multicast the same video data to many mobile terminals in a converged broadcasting and communications environment, we develop a data aggregation technique that simultaneously utilizes both broadcasting and communications bandwidths, and a multiple video switching technique that responds to changes in communication speed. Next, we propose a scheduling method to reduce the reception time of video data and the interruption time during playback. Finally, we develop a video delivery system for mobile terminals that applies the scheduling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,モバイル端末を用いたオンデマンド型配信のユーザ数は年々増加しているが、非モバイル端末を主対象とする既存技術では、ユーザは映像視聴中に待ち時間や途切れ時間が発生すると視聴意欲を失い、映像視聴を中止する可能性が高まる。そこで、放送通信融合環境においてマルチキャスト配信で発生するモバイル端末の再生待ち時間を短縮するスケジューリングアルゴリズムを提案して配信システム上で有用性を評価しており,学術的独自性は非常に高い。