On-demand barrier-free street view system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kenichi  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (60645290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバリアフリーストリートビュー / 車椅子利用者向けシステム / センサ情報の取得 / モザイク処理 / パノラマ写真(動画) / YOLO / IoT / パノラマ写真・動画 / 静止画・動画版システム / WIDER FACE / 動画版システム / 車椅子 / パノラマ動画 / センサ情報 / スマートフォン / 全天球カメラ / バリアフリー / ストリートビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this system, information from various sensors on wheelchairs is gathered as barrier-free information, and barrier-free street view is created on demand and sent back to wheelchair users. In other words, we developed an on-demand barrier-free street view system in this research. With this system, wheelchair users can confirm safe routes using the street view; thus, their range of movement can be increased. Furthermore, shared barrier-free information is information that was gathered by wheelchair users; therefore, it is a verification that the path is actually passable with a wheelchair. It provides a feeling of security for wheelchair users to go out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、車椅子利用者が自身でバリアフリー情報を収集し、その情報をフィードバックできるシステムを開発したことにより、現状のバリアフリーマップの問題点であった「車椅子利用者にとっての障害(段差、坂道、階段など)がどこに存在するかを把握するためには、多大な時間や人件費が必要」といった問題や「車椅子利用者は健常者の協力なくして必要な情報を得ることができない」といった問題を解決できるため、本研究の成果は、バリアフリー社会実現における問題において、有効な解決手段を提供するものとなる。