Development of a cooperative monitoring system by introducing mobile camera nodes in forest areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Katsuma Ryo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80611409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモニタリングシステム / 移動ノード / 位置推定 / カメラ / 山林地帯 / モニタリング / 可動ノード / 自律移動 / SLAM / カメラ画像 / センサネットワーク / 分散計算 / 協調動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as a new monitoring system using mobile nodes, we have developed a system in which a short ropes are stretched between the tree-branches and multiple mobile cameras that can move on the rope monitor the target area. For practical use, we proposed solutions to the problem of appropriately determining the position to stretch the rope and the problem of estimating the position of obstacles.
For the former problem, we have proposed a method to reduce the number of cameras as much as possible by focusing places where multiple monitoring target points can be shot. For the latter problem, we have proposed a method to reduce the error of SLAM by using the mobility of the cameras and their lights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな移動式ノードを用いたモニタリングシステムにより,山林地帯での自動モニタリングの実現に近づくことができた.特に,導入コストを抑えるためには,必要な機材の数を少なくしなければいけないが,本研究の成果により少ないカメラやロープの数で広範囲をモニタリングできるような配置を求めることができるようになった.また,カメラが自動的に障害物を避けるように動くために必要な情報として,より正確な障害物の位置が不可欠である.本研究の成果により,障害物の位置を特定する際の精度が大幅に向上した.