A Secure IoT Model which is based on Generalized Lightweight N Party Secure Function Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shigeru  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40296322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 則郎  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords秘密分散 / 秘密計算 / 軽量秘匿関数計算 / 共生コンピューティング / デジタル寺院 / ネバーダイプロフェッサ / 共生情報システム / 軽量Nパーティ秘匿関数計算 / SDGs / セキュリティ / 秘匿検索 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encryption is used to protect the confidentiality of data, but the calculation cost is generally high. In addition, if the encrypted data is stolen by a malicious third party, there is a concern that it will be decrypted over time. If data is decrypted when examining the relationship between multiple data, the decrypted part becomes a security risk. Therefore, it is desirable to calculate with encryption. In this research project, we worked on one of the secret sharing methods, in which random numbers are mixed in the data and then divided into multiple fragments and stored. In addition, we generalized the secret calculation method for calculating distributed data while it is distributed, and conducted research to apply it to IoT devices with relatively low calculation power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量3パーティ秘匿関数計算を,Nパーティ秘匿関数へ拡張し,適用範囲を明らかにした.千田らはデータを分散する際に乱数を用いる軽量秘匿関数計算を3つのパーティを対象に2011年に提案した.千田らの手法は,3つのパーティに限定して証明が与えられていたが,これをNパーティへ拡張した証明を与え,Nパーティで実行可能な範囲を明らかにした.秘密分散の方式では,閾値以下のデータ漏洩に対して情報理論的安全性を与えることができる.このため,セキュリティリスクを軽減することが可能であり,社会的な意義は大きい.