System Design for Constructing Networked Virtual Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Yoshito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60327666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬崎 薫  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仮想センサ / 機械学習 / ネットワーク仮想センサ / センサ仮想化 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish sensor intelligence, a method in which the sensor output becomes virtually intelligent by adding information in real0time using a service on a server to which the sensor is connected via a network. In 2018, we developed an image position measurement system to identify the position by inquiring the position to the server using the image of the client. In 2019, we succeeded in improving the reliability of the system as a whole by improving the detection accuracy by removing occlusion. In 2020, we developed an emotion estimation system based on human voice for practical application. We have established a mechanism to estimate emotions on the network side based on the uttered content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,センサは直接計測した固定された物理量を出力するものであったが,多様な出力に変換させるためのデータ表現を考える必要がある.さらに,収集されたデータが増えると機械学習により,出力の精度を上げることが可能となる.この2点において,従来にはないセンシングの枠組みを構築することができる.今後,Internet of Things により,各種センサがインターネット接続されることが想定され,インターネットと接続されることにより,センサ自体のインテリジェント性が向上する点に社会的意義がある.