Development of distributed object model for embedded computers on WiFi network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Noriichi Kanaya  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 総合科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (20150013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 繁  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 総合科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (10005796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsmeasurement system / distributed oject model / embedded computers / computer network / control system / Remote Method Invocation / 高エネルギー加速器制御 / シンクロトロン放射光源制御 / 計測制御システム / 無線LAN / 組み込みコンピュータ / 無線LAN / 加速器制御 / 分散オブジェクトモデル / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / ワイヤレス・ネットワーク / オブジェクトモデル / 遠隔メソッド呼び出し / ネットワーク / ワイヤレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make multiple sensors/devices accessible over a wireless local area network (WLAN) for measurement, control, and monitoring purposes, such a system comprises a client and multiple embedded computer-based servers deployed in remote places. To apply the advantage of distributed object models, such as Java Remote Method Invocation (RMI), the model cannot work on an embedded computer because it demands sufficient resources, including the processing power of the CPU, memory, and an operating system. An asynchronous remote object protocol for embedded computers (eASROP) is designed and implemented to enable an embedded computer and its acquired data to masquerade as an RMI-compatible remote object on a server. The results of performance measurements demonstrated that, for the eASROP on an embedded computer-based server (48MHz), the extra execution time that the client experienced was 1.67%--15.4% of that for the RMI on a PC-based server (3.1GHz) on a WLAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による組み込み分散オブジェクトモデルは非同期型で遅延が少なく,リソースも少なくてすむ.ネットワーク上のクライアントからは組み込みコンピュータを遠隔オブジェクトとしてみなせるため,計測制御系やモニタリングシステムに応用できる.組み込み分散オブジェクトモデルにより,センサネットワークをインターネット等の上位ネットワークに統合し,高速化,並行処理を期待できる.気象観測,農業耕作管理,火山地震観測網,河川洪水観測リアルタイムモニタ,地震津波広域沿岸観測モニタ,放射線モニタなどを目的とするセンサネットワークなどを容易にインターネット等に接続できるため,その効果と応用範囲を拡張できる.