Authentication protocol with privacy protection ensuring receipt-freeness, coersion-resistance and deniability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ueshige Yoshifumi  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 准教授 (00300666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 幸一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60264066)
穴田 啓晃  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (40727202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無証拠性 / 耐強制性 / 否認可能性 / 認証プロトコル / 暗号 / 認証 / 否認可能 / 失効 / プロトコル / プライバシ保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an authentication protocol with receipt-freeness, coercion-resistance, and deniability. The main achievements are as follows. (1) As an authentication mechanism using encryption that simultaneously realizes anonymity and invalidation, we proposed a predicate authentication scheme that ensures anonymity and deniability with a revocation function. (2) We evaluated 11 studies on the receipt-freeness and coercion-resistance of electronic voting using blockchain techniques. In many of them, although there is an argument for receipt-freeness, it has been found that it is difficult to guarantee the coercion resistance. (3) The receipt-freeness and coercion-resistance of authentication were defined based on evidentiary information in authentication protocols. Furthermore, to define it appropriately, we proposed scenarios in which legitimate users can be forced to perform authentication acts for biometric authentication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の成果は,(1)無証拠性及び耐強制性の議論の基礎となった,電子投票の分野における最新技術動向について精査し,耐強制性確保の難しさを確認した点,(2)認証における無証拠性及び耐強制性を定義する上で,証拠情報に関する考察だけでは不足であることを明らかにした点,(3)暗号学のアプローチによる匿名での否認可能な述語認証スキームを提案した点にある。特に(3)はプライバシリスクを低減した認証方法が構成できるようになったという意味で学術的意味は大きい。(1)と(2)については,当初の研究計画では想定できなかった事象であり,今後の研究展開の基礎的知見となった。