Information Security Framework for Wearable Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Su Chunhua  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (40716966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT機器 / ウエアラブル機器 / 暗号技術 / IoT機器セキュリティ / ウエアラブル機器セキュリティ / プライバシ保護 / AIセキュリティ / ウェアラブル機器 / IoTシステム / IoTデータプライバシ保護 / 軽量化暗号 / ウエアラブル機器認証 / ウエアラブル機器のセキュリティ / ホワイトボックス軽量化実装 / IoT機器の安全性管理 / 相互トラスペラント認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the usage of wearable devices in IoT environments has become more and more widespread. This research mainly focus on following three aspects: the wearable devices security primitives and the multiple contacted devices applications for mutual authentication mechanism, the security patch update management for vulnerabilities in wearable devices, user privacy protection and data traceabilty. We developed a general framework and related cyber security technologies for those IoT-enable wearable security concerns. We also introduce AI and blockchain technologies to enhance our security primitive in the framework. Furthermore, we proposed technologies for strengthening privacy protection when the data is used for secondary purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェアラブル機器は小型の組込みシステムでユーザーとその周辺から情報を収集して処理し,遠隔のクラウドサーバー引き渡してさらに分析するという動きが一般的である.この一連の処理過程でセキュリティとプライバシの問題が懸念されている.本研究は従来の情報システムと異なりのウエアラブル機器のモビリティとソーシャルという特徴を考えて,軽量化かつ頑丈なセキュリティ要件を開発した.さらに本研究はウェアラブル機器の新たなセキュリティメカニズムの設計と実装検証を行った.本研究で得られた成果はウエアラブル機器とその関連データの利活用するための安心・安全な実用化や利用者個人情報の保障などの社会要請に答えた.