Blind detection of audio data hiding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30286182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報ハイディング / ステガノグラフィ / ステガナリシス / 音響信号データセット / 機械学習 / 音声符号化 / 振幅変動統計量 / 最下位ビット / オーディオデータセット / コヒーレンス関数 / LSB / 線形予測 / 時間周波数分析 / エントロピー / 帯域分割 / ナイキスト周波数 / 信号対雑音比 / 帯域分析 / データハイディング / 信号処理 / 信号識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several methods to blindly detect information hiding are investigating whether the information is hidden in audio data without the audio data before hiding. For a technique that hides information in the least significant bit of audio waveform data, the detection was possible using the statistics of temporal energy change near the highest frequency. However, the above methods were ineffective for the Audio Steganalysis Dataset, released in 2019, containing music data of 10,000 files. For this reason, we developed a technique to inspect the signals for testing and select signals in which hiding can be detected based on the difference before and after hiding. For information concealment in AMR speech coding data, a higher detection rate than existing methods based on the statistical properties of the coded data was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタルコンテンツへ情報を秘匿する技術は、インターネット上の様々なコンテンツへ機
密情報を秘匿できるため、テロリストや犯罪組織の秘匿通信に使われている、という疑いがある。これを検出するため、情報秘匿前のコンテンツ無しに、情報秘匿の有無を検出する手法である、ステガナリシスの必要性が高まっている。なかでも Steghide による情報秘匿に対しては、これまで多様な音データに対しての有効なステガナリシスが示されていなかった。本研究は Steghide に対してのステガナリシスの適用可能な音データの特徴を明示することで、適用不可能な音データに対する今後の課題も示した。