Explicit Constructions of General Secret Sharing Schemes Using Hierarchical Threshold Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIKUBO Kouya  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (60440038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords秘密分散 / アクセス構造 / 鍵管理 / 秘密分散法 / しきい値法 / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a new secret sharing scheme realizing general access structures. The proposed scheme can reduce the number of secret sharing schemes to obtain shares by using Tassa’s hierarchical threshold scheme instead of Shamir’s threshold scheme. Thus, the proposed scheme is more efficient from the viewpoint of the number of secret sharing schemes to obtain shares. Furthermore, we have proposed extended visual secret sharing schemes for QR code. Our proposed schemes can embed the secret QR codes in the share images as well as the recovered image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秘密分散法とは、暗号で利用する鍵などの秘密情報の安全な保管で利用され、情報の盗難対策と紛失対策の両方に有効な情報化社会においてニーズの高い技術である。暗号技術を利用する機器やシステムにおいて、その安全性を保つためには暗号化・復号で利用する鍵の安全な管理が不可欠であり、鍵の管理が必要な機器やシステムすべてが秘密分散の適用範囲であるといえる。本研究で得られた成果により、実社会においてニーズの高いアクセス構造を従来の手法よりも効率よく実現可能となり、暗号化・復号で利用する鍵の管理が必要な機器やシステムへの秘密分散法のさらなる実用化に大きく貢献できる。