Software Execution Platform for Data Leakage Prevention by Taint Analysis Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Koichi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90313296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / テイント解析 / データ漏洩防止 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報漏洩防止 / 仮想化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we researched and developed the following three technologies for a safe and secure software platform that does not require human intervention. (1) Development of a taint analysis method for inside programs and a CPU emulator with an interface for operating taint analysis mechanisms from operating systems. (2) An operating system with a policy management function, a function for managing the mapping between data and policy, and an output control function that determines whether or not data can be output based on policy when outputting data to external devices such as network hard disks, and a function for transferring the policy to external storage devices such as remote hosts and hard disks when output is permitted. (3) Application execution platform technology based on software containers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ漏洩事故の4割は人がコンピュータを介してデータを漏洩させるもので,それを防止する技術の開発が急務である.データ漏洩のポイントは,(1)データを利用した日常業務が行われその際はデータが平文でアクセスできる.(2)プログラムはアクセス可能なデータを複製・送信することが容易である.(3)データには流通させてもよい範囲が定められるが,それを人が都度判断しており誤判断が発生しやすい.本課題は,(1)のような場合でも,OSがプログラムによるデータの複製・送信を検知し,データの流通許可範囲外に漏れることがないかを判定することで,(2)や(3)によるデータ漏洩事故を防ぐ技術の開発を目指すものである.