Retrieval and detection of 3D shapes based on details of their parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Ryutarou  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80313782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 貴彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00770835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルチメディア検索 / 3次元点群データ解析 / 3次元形状類似比較 / ディープラーニング / 教師無し学習 / deep neural network / 3次元部分形状検索 / 3次元形状解析 / 3次元形状検索 / 3D形状比較 / 深層学習 / 3次元形状領域分割 / 部分3D形状比較 / 3D形状識別 / 3D形状領域分割 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 部分3次元形状比較 / 3次元形状のラベル付け / スケッチ検索 / データ拡張 / 3D shape retrieval / 3D shape recognition / multimedia retrieval / machine learning / computer vision
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to establish easy to use, efficient, and accurate methods for detailed 3D shape retrieval. We focused on following two areas; (1) semantic segmentation of a 3D shape into meaningful parts, data-driven association of partial shape and whole shape, unsupervised learning of 3D shape feature extractor, (2) query presentation and query navigation methods for detailed 3D shape retrieval using hand-drawn sketches, text, and other medium as input. We applied various supervised and unsupervised learning methods using deep neural networks for such issues as 3D shape feature extraction, association of heterogeneous features (e.g., sketches and 3D point sets), part-whole association, and shape similarity comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2D画像やテキストに対する識別,検索などの処理の研究は深層ニューラルネットワーク(DNN)などの機械学習技術の追い風を受けて急速に進んでいる.一方,機械設計,映像コンテンツ制作,考古学,創薬など幅広い分野において3D形状の解析,比較,検索の技術が求められているがその技術は確立されていない.本研究では目標を「部分形状を検索要求とし,大量の3D(全体)形状の中から,検索要求と類似する形状を部分として持つ3D(全体)形状を,必要に応じてその詳細形状を指定しつつ高精度かつ高速に検索する」3D形状部分詳細形状検索技術に定め,その実現に必要な複数の要素技術について検討を行った.