Project/Area Number |
18K11324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Hiroshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川島 龍太 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00710328)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分散DB / 分散トランザクション / メニーコア / DPDK / NewSQL / 分散データーストア / 分散KVS / cassandora / キーバリューストア / プロキシー / 分散システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
D-KVS does not have a practical transaction processing function because it uses result consistency that does not guarantee strong data consistency. In order to achieve this, we introduced a proxy into the distributed DB that does not have transaction processing functions equivalent to RDB like D-KVS. In addition, it is difficult to achieve high-speed transaction processing when transaction processing is performed on distributed DB. Therefore, we performed transaction processing on the proxy and reduced the overhead of transaction processing in the distributed DB to speed up the processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、安価なシステム上で実用的なトランザクション機能が提供されていなかった分散DBに対して、現在主流となっておりメニーコアとDPDKを用いることにより、安価で高速なトランザクション機能を追加するシステムについて提案を行った。 その結果、現在オープンソースとして公開されているyogabyteDBに比べて、約10倍高速なトランザクション性能を実現した。