Project/Area Number |
18K11331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Masahiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (50582871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村井 均 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級技師 (70590074)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高性能計算 / コンパイラ / プログラミング / HPC / メタプログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parallel computer systems, which are composed of multiple high-performance computers, are used in various fields. In developing applications for such systems, different programming languages are used depending on the architecture. Therefore, the portability of code between systems has become an issue. In this research, we have designed a new parallel programming language to reduce the cost of code porting. Specifically, we designed directives and metaprogramming that can bring out the performance of parallel computer systems. We showed that source code written in a single programming language can be used to develop applications that run at high speed on a variety of systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の並列計算機システムでは、現在よりも複雑化・多様化すると考えられる。本研究成果を用いることで、そのようなシステムにおいても高速に動作するアプリケーションを簡易に開発できるため、コードの移植や性能チューニングに要するコストを大幅に削減することが期待できる。