Planetary Exploration in the Computer: Toward the Realization of Planetary Rings in the Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
DAISAKA Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80399295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 圭史  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00250910)
岩澤 全規  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (10650038)
牧野 淳一郎  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50229340)
似鳥 啓吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (80600824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords惑星リング / シミュレーション / ヘテロ型アクセラレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established and verified a method to efficiently calculate gravity in a ring particle system to realize a simulation using the same number of large particles as the number of particles that make up the ring. Due to changes in the computer environment, we were unable to perform the large-scale calculations using the targeted number of particles, but we were able to establish a method to perform large-scale calculations in the future. We also worked on unresolved problems of Saturn's rings, and obtained results such as clarification of the size distribution of Saturn's rings and the structure of Saturn's ring spokes, which were published in peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星リングの研究は主に探査機による探査に依存しているが、計算機で実際のリングを構成している粒子数と同じ大粒子数を用いたシミュレートを実現できれば、リング内で発見されている構造形成を直接、シミュレートすることが可能となり粒子形成の理解を進めること、また、未知の構造の示唆をえることも可能である。
リング系の大粒子数のシミュレーションを実現するための手法は他の中心重力場系でも有効な方法であり、また、ミドルウェアへの実装により本研究の成果が多くの研究者が享受できる。