Symbol Emergence by Robots Through User-Driven Dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Iwahashi Naot  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (90394999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共同行為 / ロボット / 言語獲得 / 記号創発 / ロボティクス / 発話タイミング / 語用論的発話 / 深層学習 / 協力 / 協力の数理モデル / Equilibrium Trellis / Physics Projection / 物理認知 / 言語 / Universal Beliefs / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a symbolic emergent learning method for robots through user-initiated interaction. This aims to reduce the substantial interaction burden on the user and to enable natural teaching of the robot by the user. The teaching of symbols by the user and the learning of symbols by the robot are considered a joint action between the user and the robot. We have successfully developed the foundational analysis and fundamental technology to enable the robot to understand the purpose of its plans - specifically, the meaning of symbols - from actions generated based on the user's joint action planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間-ロボットインタラクションの研究分野は、大規模言語モデルを活用することで、大きく進展し、日常環境で人間と共存するロボットの実現がますます近づいている。このような状況下で、本研究成果がもたらす、動作環境における人間による教示を通じたロボットの記号的知識の学習は、ロボットに人間に対する適応性を大幅に向上させ、その重要性が一層高まっている。本研究成果は、日常環境で人間と共存するロボットの普及に大きく貢献するものである。