Multi-modal perception on artificial skin using Hetero-core fiber sensor technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
watanabe kazuhiro  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバーセンサ / マルチモーダル / ヘテロコア / 知覚機能 / 人工皮膚 / 光ファイバセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been made to develop an artificial skin to cover future humanoid body. In order to realize such a multi-modal sensitive function on the artificial smart materials, hetero-core sensing techniques are successfully introduced in terms of sensing capabilities such as physical strains, tactile, vibration, liquid adhesion and humidity. These physical quantities has been detected in the form of a honeycomb panel. A artificial finger made of silicone rubber has been developed to show percpetion in the orders of micro epsilon in strain, micro meter of surface roughness, 10-2 dB/G of acceleration, together with liquid monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロコア技術は、従来の光ファイバセンサに比べ温度依存性がほとんどなく耐電磁誘導性や耐腐食性にも優れている上に、光強度ベースの計測方式を確立しているため、高いロバスト性とコスト効率をもった光学センサといえる。これらのセンサ機能を備えた光ファイバを知的構造体に実装することができれば、環境に左右されることなく、あたかも人間の神経のように様々な感覚を構造体に与える「光ファイバ式感覚神経」が実現できる。これにより、汎用性の高いマルチモーダルな感性を備えた人工皮膚による次世代ヒューマノイドロボットや人工義肢の高機能化が期待できる。