Development of acoustic pin-spot system based on acoustic distance measurement using parametric loudspeaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masato  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90511056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords立体音響 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 音レーダ / 位相干渉 / 音響測距法 / 音提示 / ピンスポット / 音響測距
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the method to present the sound to a person with a pin spot by combining a parametric loudspeaker that can radiate sound waves only in a specific area and an acoustic distance measurement method that uses phase interference to automatically detect that person. As elemental technologies for realizing this research subject, we promoted basic research on the parametric loudspeaker, basic research on the acoustic distant measurement method, and research on the development of sound presentation systems, and many research results were obtained. Finally, we succeeded in developing an acoustic pin-spot system based on acoustic distance measurement using parametric loudspeaker, which is a research subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パラメトリックスピーカは,超音波を利用して非常に鋭い指向性を実現できるスピーカであるが,一般的に普及するためには,多くの課題が残されている.本研究で得られた多くの研究成果は,これらの課題を解決するための一助となることが期待できる.また,音響測距法は,音波を利用したレーダであり,映像情報の死角を補う上で非常に有望な技術である.音提示システム(音場再現技術)の開発で得られた多くの研究成果は,今後発展が期待されているバーチャルリアリティの分野で核心となる技術であり,極めて大きな波及効果が期待できる.