Research on cooking support using large-scale recipe data based on sound environment understanding and dialogue management technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40615150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 順一  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (70709352)
高木 信二  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任助教 (50735090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords調理行動支援 / 音響イベント検出 / 行動推定 / ニューラルネットワーク / 調理支援 / 対話ナビゲーション / 調理支援対話 / 中間特徴量 / 対話制御 / 調理行動認識 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 音声対話システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the sound information generated during cooking behavior, and studied the improvement and application of acoustic event detection technology to realize a cooking support system that presents appropriate information without interfering with cooking behavior. In particular, we conducted experiments on the handling of cooking sounds in a real environment, from recording to estimation of a single cooking behavior, and then to estimation of a time series of cooking behaviors throughout the entire cooking process, and demonstrated the possibility that acoustic event detection technology for cooking sounds can be used to support these activities. We also demonstrated the effectiveness of a new technique for converting textual recipe data into dialog scenarios for cooking support by performing the initial flow graph transformation and clustering of verb information
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は調理という人間の普段の生活に密接に関わるアクティビティーに対して、音声情報処理技術がどのように貢献できるかについて示したものであり、音声情報処理技術の学術的拡張という側面、および社会全体における人間の生活の充実という社会的貢献の意味でともに大きな意義を持つものであるといえる。今後は近年急速に発展するAIの基盤技術と本研究課題における知見をいかに融合していくかが課題であり、それを通じて更なる学術的意義の拡張、社会的貢献を実現しうるといえる。