A study of sound source position estimation and noise suppression in body-transmitted sound using microphone array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Keisuke  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30237698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古家 賢一  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10643611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシャント音 / マイクロホンアレイ / 狭窄位置 / 血管狭窄 / 音響特徴量 / 狭窄 / 位置推定 / 肉伝導 / 音源位置推定 / 雑音抑圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to estimate the location of stenosis from auscultatory sounds at multiple positions using a microphone array, and to correctly determine whether the blood vessel is normal or stenotic using the auscultatory sounds at the estimated positions. To this end, we defined features for estimating the location of stenosis in blood vessels. We also proposed a method to estimate the location of stenosis using shunt sounds measured at multiple positions. As a result, we demonstrated that the location of stenosis (and its vicinity) can be estimated, and demonstrated the usefulness of discrimination at the location of stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液透析患者の多くは静脈と動脈を吻合させシャントを形成する。シャントは経時変化等により血管の狭窄を起こすという問題があり,日頃から管理する必要がある。本研究の進展により,患者自身が血管の状態を把握することが容易になれば,早期に狭窄への対応が可能となり,患者の身体的負担や金銭的負担,社会保障費を軽減することが可能となる。