Project/Area Number |
18K11379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コミュニケーション基盤 / 聴覚情報処理 / 連続音声知覚 / 脳機能計測 / Magnetoencephalography / 情報抽出 / 基本単位 / 脳磁界計測 / 音声情報処理 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the consonant/vowel spectral transition, which is the key of the information extraction function of speech information processing, and measures the magnetoencephalogram with high temporal resolution to capture the neural activity of the cortex responses to the transition. From this research, we established an experimental method for capturing the auditory evoked magnetic fields response corresponding to the time-transition structure of speech, and developed various data analysis systems, and proceeded with the analysis of the auditory evoked magnetic fields data. As a result, we succeeded in clarifying the correspondence between the auditory evoked magnetic fields and each syllable of the speech when listening to the continuous speech language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトが意味のある音声言語を聴く際、左大脳皮質聴覚言語野と音節の各母音間との間に相関関係があることが明らかになった。実験で得られた新知見はOHBM等学会を通じて発表を行った。これらの新知見は国内外の専門家から注目され、専門分野の複数の国際会議の招待を受け、招待講演および基調講演を行った。なお、本研究で確立した音声の時間変化構造に対応する聴覚機能計測の実験方法を用いて今後研究をさらに発展させることにより、音声に留まらず音楽等音情報に対するヒトの知覚情報処理共通基盤の解明が期待できる。