Project/Area Number |
18K11394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Funase Arao 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60378239)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳波 / 眼球運動 / 随意運動 / 不随意運動 / 視覚刺激 / 聴覚刺激 / GO/NoGO課題 / Go/NoGO課題 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 記憶誘導性眼球運動 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research is to study relationship between EEG signals and saccadic eye movements. Especially, our results indicate it is possible to classify the voluntary eye movement and the involuntary eye movement from EEG signals. Our research focus on the motivation for movement in eye movements. When subject move their eyes with voluntary, subject has the motivation for movements. This feature in voluntary eye movements is generated in finger movements. Therefore, our research results show relationship between EEG signals and decision making for movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本結果は,随意性眼球運動を不随意性眼球運動を脳波から分類することが可能であることを示している.この事は他の運動においても同様に随意運動と不随意運動を脳波から分類できることを意味しており,この点を明らかにしたことは学術的な意味があると考える.さらには本結果より,自動車の脇見運転を警告するシステムに応用が可能であると考える.これは単純に眼球運動の状態を計測するだけではそれが意図した眼球運動か意図しない眼球運動かを明らかにすることはできない.本結果を使用することにより脇見運転防止システムのさらなる向上を図ることができると考える.