A Human Body Projection Mapping System for Medical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Kazufumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30185946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 徹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座准教授 (80611334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / プロジェクションマッピング / 医療応用 / ボリュームレンダリング / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For surgical support, we have developed a system that project-maps the internal structure information of the human body obtained by CT etc. to the body surface. The feature of this system is that it can automatically detect the installation position and pose of the projector without any markers, and can project-map the internal structure information on the human body such as the position of blood vessels to the body surface without being restricted by the projection direction. A camera-projector system was constructed using a small camera and a portable projector, and a prototype system was constructed by incorporating with the developed methods into a laptop computer. Then, using the human abdominal model, we confirmed the operation of the system and verified the estimation accuracy of the position and projection direction of the projector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形成外科における穿通枝皮弁による乳房再建手術の際に、患者の深下腹壁動脈とそれから分岐した穿通枝の位置を把握するために、3次元血管造影法であるCTアンギオグラフィから得られた血管の位置情報を患者の体表面に投影するシステムの開発が切望されている。コンピュータグラフィックスとコンピュータビジョンを組み合わせてバーチャルリアリティ技術を応用することにより、これを実現する手術支援システムを開発する。さらに、形成外科での穿通枝皮弁による乳房再建手術だけでなく、投影する人体内部構造情報を変更することにより外科手術全般において手術支援システムとして活用することができる。