Toward application of EEG with earphone-type electrodes fitting in with everyday life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Arao Hiroshi  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (10334640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 裕俊  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (70453488)
諏訪園 秀吾  独立行政法人国立病院機構沖縄病院(臨床研究部), 神経内科, 脳・神経・筋疾患研究センター長 (50345518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / イヤホン型電極 / 外耳道 / 事象関連電位 / 電極 / イヤホン / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined EEG recording at the external ear canal. If ear-canal EEG recording is possible, it can be applied in various situations. We manufactured various types of ear-canal electrodes and used them against usual and non-cephalic reference electrodes. Although midline-maximum EEGs/ERPs generally had smaller amplitudes at the ear canal and its adjacent temporal sites than at the major midline sites, there is also some possibility to record such activities at the ear canal. On the contrary, a certain temporal-maximum ERP component can be clearly recorded at the ear canal and the adjacent sites. We also showed that the balanced non-cephalic reference electrode was more suitable to record such temporal activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究課題は2018年度に開始したが、外耳道での脳波計測については報告例が少なく、そもそも計測が可能であるのか、可能であるとすればどのような対象が適しているのかが明確ではなかった。本研究は、聴覚事象関連電位の特定成分について明確な記録例を報告したほか、他の事例についてもさまざまな対象および技法による測定実績を重ねたものである。ワイヤレスイヤホンが普及している現在、日常のデバイスに脳波計測の機能が加われば、脳波の応用可能性が一段と広がり得ることが考えられる。2023年にはApple社が関与した関連の特許申請がみられるなど、当領域に対する社会的な関心は少なくないものと考えられる。