Effect of the visual non-verbal information in the communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10233074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマンコミュニケーション / ノンバーバル情報 / 身体性 / うなずき / 身体的コミュニケーション / 伝達度 / 伝達感 / 視覚的ノンバーバル情報 / 対面コミュニケーション / 会話の活性度 / 情報の伝達感 / 情報の伝達度 / ノンバーバルコミュニケーション / 合意形成プロセス / 身体的インタラクション / コンテクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, communication experimental equipment with the device using the light control glass that transmittance changes to aim to control the visual non-verbal information. Using this proposed system, communication experiments were performed, and we proposed the communication evaluation indices. As the results of experiment, under the quantity of visual non-verbal information, the feeling of transmission that indicates the talker’s feeling for communication, showed high evaluation. On the other hand, the degree of transmission that indicates the degree of accurate information between the transmitted and received information by the communication, showed lower evaluation than it under the limited of visual non-verbal information. It is supposed that this is because the addressees of the information direct their attentions to verbal information than non-verbal information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来コミュニケーションは,対話者のアンケートなど主観的な指標で評価されていた.本研究で提案している情報の送受信の正確性(伝達度)の計測方法は,コミュニケーション研究に新たな指標を与えるものである.また,新型コロナウイルスの影響により対面でのコミュニケーションが限定的になっている社会的状況において,ビデオコミュニケーションなどを利用した遠隔での授業・会議・会話の質の向上に注目が集まっている.このような条件下でのコミュニケーションの評価にも提案する手法を適用できると考えられる.