A study on the causes of AR sickness by constructing a nonlinear mathematical model based on biosignals measurements and individual differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yasuyuki  岐阜市立女子短期大学, 国際文化学科, 講師 (30551212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 宗樹  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立体映像 / 拡張現実 / 仮想現実 / 脳血流量 / 視線運動 / 人工知能 / ヒューマンインターフェース / データサイエンス / 衛生学 / 自律神経 / 重心動揺 / ニューラルネットワーク / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 立体映像視聴 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on "near/far point of eye accommodation" and "the size of visual field" while viewing stereoscopic video clips. We developed a mathematical model to determine the biological condition while unpleasant symptoms are induced. As a result, we found that visual field constriction in the augmented environment did not have a significant effect on the autonomic nervous system. Our analysis of the cerebral blood flow (CBF) showed that the visual field constriction had a remarkable effect on the CBF. Also, it is possible that the visual object could not be processed precisely due to the effect of increased visual cue speed while viewing stereoscopic video clips for each speed in the visual cue. In addition, we have succeeded in findings of an artificial intelligence model for eye movement based on CNNs to discriminate between the peripheral and the central visibility with eye tracking on the visual cue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、立体映像やVR/AR、超高精細映像と言った映像視聴時の生体評価にとどまらず、衛生学・人間医工学分野において貢献できる。また、視野狭窄が脳血流に及ぼす影響や、視標速度が異なる立体映像視聴における生体状態の変化は、今後、メタバースなどにおける3D映像やヘッドマウントディスプレイの利用増加が見込まれる中、当該分野の発展や安全性の向上に寄与するものである。