Development of super-resolution method for 3D consumer scanner data using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Teshima Yuji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60387503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords点群 / 超解像 / 欠損検出 / 欠損補間 / 点群整形 / 機械学習 / 3次元スキャナー / 点群強調 / 点群データ / 深層学習 / ボクセル / モルフォロジー演算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem with using 3D scanners is that the scanned data contains missing data. The purpose of our research is to generate highly accurate point cloud data (super-resolution data) from the one containing defects. The proposed process flow consists of missing data detection using point cloud morphology operations, interpolation using deep learning, and data modification as post-processing.
The experimental results show that the proposed method can extract the missing data from the point cloud data and can enhance it as one of the correction methods. In addition, this study showed the possibility of interpolating the missing parts by using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンやタブレット等の携帯情報端末に搭載されている3次元スキャナーを活用することで、多様かつ先進的アプリケーションの開発が可能となる。本研究ではコンシューマ向けスキャナーで取得した際の点群データの欠損問題に焦点を当てて課題解決に取り組んでおり、その成果はスキャナーの性能向上と直結する。それによってアプリケーション開発の幅を広げることができ、かつ、アプリケーションの質や操作精度を高めることができる。また、本研究では、点群を入力する深層学習も導入しており、今後への継続的かつ発展的取り組みも期待できる。