Wearable sensing system for the safety and security of persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigeru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士長 (40415360)
白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsせん断力センサ / トルクセンサ / シート型センサ / 車椅子 / 義足 / ウェアラブルセンサ / シート型せん断力センサ / マルチセンシングシステム / 姿勢計測 / 人体モデル / 褥瘡予防 / 3軸力覚センサ / トルク測定 / 皮膚水分センサ / 褥瘡 / 障害者 / 安全安心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the already-developed shear force sensor and improved the functionality of the measurement system, and conducted applied research through collaborators. Specifically, the sensor was inserted into the prosthesis to perform the measurement, and the measurement was performed on the wheelchair with the sensor attached to the subject's body (on clothes). In addition, the solderable flexible electrode that forms the basis of the sensor is our original technology, and we have newly developed a sheet-type torque sensor using this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果はセンサや測定システム自体に伴うものと、それを用いた応用研究成果との両面がある。センサ開発に関しては、既開発のせん断力センサの改良やシステム化になるので学術的な成果とは言いにくいが、新たに開発したシート型トルクセンサは構造的にも原理的にも従来に無い物である。特にセンサの構成品に液体材料を用いている点は新しい試みであると考えている。一方、応用面では義足の中や車椅子の座席と身体との間など、これまでに測ることができなかった場所のせん断力の測定を行った点で新規性がある。そのため、リハビリテーションの分野での基礎研究になっている。