Building a knowledge base based on a large scale similar network about agricultural practices data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Seiya  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90422576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 和巳  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80379544)
伏見 卓恭  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80755702)
池田 哲夫  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60363727)
岩崎 清斗  静岡県工業技術研究所, 機械電子科, 主任研究員 (30615563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナレッジベース / 農業環境データ / 時系列データ解析 / ネットワーク分析 / 農業データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for extracting knowledge that is useful for improving productivity in agriculture. In this study, we collected agro-environmental data and developed methods for the following three purpose. 1) Clustering and visualization methods. Specifically, a method to categorize and summarize similar agro-environmental data, and a histogram construction method to analyze important parts in detail, etc. 2) Knowledge base construction methods. Specifically, a method for automatically acquiring the data needed to build a database from images. 3) Methods to extract environmental changes that affect agriculture. Specifically, methods to analyze time-series data to detect important change points, and methods to predict hazards, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各目標について、以下のように新しい手法を提案した。1)農業環境データを分析するための可視化法を複数提案した。また、農業データに適用することで分析を行った。具体的には、農業データは1日に周期があるが、それを類型化する手法を提案した。また、重要な部分を自動的に解析し、その点を詳細に分析するヒストグラム構築法も提案した。2)農業環境の画像データを、適切に分類する手法を提案した。3)新しい時系列データ解析の手法を複数提案した。具体的には、中長期データから大きな変化を起こしている時点を自動抽出する手法や、直近のデータから危険を予測する手法を提案した。