Project/Area Number |
18K11446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Goh Chooi Ling 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 特任准教授 (90531616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LEPAGE YVES 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (70573608)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 単語の埋め込み / マスク言語モデル / 語彙バンドル / 自動文章生成 / 英論文執筆支援 / academic writing aids / word embeddings / lexical bundles / text style transfer / sentence embeddings / text generation / plagiarism detection / academic writing / plagiarism / summarization / NLP / writing aids / paraphrasing |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers who are non-native speakers of English experience difficulties to describe their work and results in English. Due to the low level of proficiency, they are more probably rejected for international publication. The purpose of this research is to design and implement a computer aided system, using natural language processing techniques, to help researchers to write their articles in English. Scientific articles usually have common vocabularies and specific writing styles. Researchers may be able to roughly convey their ideas in simple English, but more fluent and adequate ways of describing the same idea may exist at a higher proficiency level. In this research, we provide a system to help to change the writing styles by proposing some possible vocabulary candidates which are specific to scientific writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究成果は、不確かで単純な文章で書かれた研究アイデアを専門的な文章に変換することができ、研究者はより短期間かつ低コストで多くの論文を発表することが可能となる。これにより、研究者は自分の研究成果をより普及し、世界的なランキングへの参加につなげることができるだろう。特に、若手研究者にとっては、専門的な論文の書き方を学ぶことができる。従って、科学論文の特有な表現や語彙を知ることになる。