Conversation Strategy in Knowledge Contents Refinement and Utilization of Gamified Crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10374092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知識コンテンツ / 会話戦略 / クラウドソーシング / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify a method for building a high-quality knowledge base. We focused on a method for acquiring and verifying knowledge from many users in the form of a quiz game. The types of quiz game we considered were a fill-in-the-blanks quiz for knowledge acquisition and a Yes-No quiz for verification. Simulation experiments confirmed that by controlling the order of questions in the quiz game, it is possible to efficiently acquire knowledge that is distributed among many users and to verify the acquired knowledge in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的なシステムを実現する上では、高品質な知識ベースが欠かせない。機械学習技術の発展により、大量のデータから知識を自動的に獲得することが可能になっているものの、必ずしも質の高い知識が得られるとは限らない。高品質な知識とするには人間の能力を活用することが有望である。本研究では多数の人間の協力を得て効率よく知識を獲得・検証する手法を提案したところに学術的な意義がある。また、社会にとって有用な知的なシステムの構築に貢献できるという社会的な意義がある。