Automatic Generation of Kaomoji based on Emotions, Gestures, and Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA NORIYUKI  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (40510277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔文字 / 感情 / 性格 / 自動生成 / 生成 / 分類 / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate and verify the automatic generation of emoticons. Five major results have been obtained: 1. Evaluation of the difficulty of emotion estimation from sentences, 2. detection of negative expressions, 3. Summarization of emoticons, 4. Sentence segmentation of long sentences, and 5. Personality-aware speech generation.
On the other hand, the automatic generation of emoticons, which was the main objective of the project, has been stopped in the middle of the research because the social situation has made it impossible to secure the effort. Our progress is up to the point of detecting personality as user preferences (emotions, actions, and behaviors).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,テキストベースのオンラインコミュニケーションを円滑化が最大の貢献であり,特に,COVID-19以降はリモートワークが主体となり,テキストコミュニケーションの必要性が高まっている.一同に会して行うコミュニケーションとは異なり,より少ない情報から的確に相手の意図を汲み取る能力が要求される.こういった社会情勢においては,感情や状況,動作を非言語情報として伝えられる顔文字の利用価値は増す末高まると考えられる.