Behavior Model Reflecting Dynamical Values of Humans using Inverse Bayesian Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Kazuto  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (00532219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非同期的相互作用 / マルチエージェントシステム / オークション / ベイズ・逆ベイズ推論 / 適応戦略 / べき分布 / 間欠性 / レヴィ・ウォーク / 非同期時間 / ベイズ推定 / 逆ベイズ理論 / 拡張型探索 / ゼロ・インテリジェンス / ダブルオークション / 価値分布 / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / ベイズ-逆ベイズ推論 / 内部観測 / 価値観の多様性 / マルチエージェントモデル / 非同期性 / 自由意志 / 自己言及 / フレーム問題 / 逆ベイズ推定 / 市場シミュレーション / マルチエージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human decision-making is a system to process asynchronously and continuously incoming data from the environment differ from computer systems executed in synchronized time. However, the agent-based modeling of human decision-making in microscopic economy has to follow the synchronous time, and therefore the principal of the agents reveals a duality between rationality and irrationality. This research proposes a novel decision-making model which makes a decision by using the theory of Inverse Bayesian inference derived from asynchronous time. This model improves the dualism of the human decision-making in economy in a alternative way from the previously proposed theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した非同期的時間に基づくエージェントの意志決定モデルは,合理性と非合理性の二元論,つまり行動決定の内在性と外在性の問題に関する理論的考察を与えるものであるといえる.事実,ベイズ・逆ベイズ推論は自由意志に基づく意志決定モデルとしての分析も与えられており,本研究はそのような理論的研究が実際の社会とどのような関わりを持つのか,という考察を与えている点において,学術的意義のある成果であると考えている.