Project/Area Number |
18K11470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Hideyuki 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50274543)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 進化計算 / 知識獲得 / 大規模最適化 / 統合受容度 / 多目的最適化 / 花火アルゴリズム / 植物進化アルゴリズム / 制約付き最適化 / awareness computing / 対話型進化計算 / firework algorithm / fitness景観 / 高速化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tackled four subthemes on knowledge based on human factors in evolutionary computation (EC) to increase the diversity of EC research: (1)knowledge on improving/developing EC algorithms, (2) knowledge to explain the validity of a searched out optimum solution to engineers, (3) knowledge to explain evaluation characteristics of an interactive EC user, and (4) knowledge to make an interactive EC user aware his/her own evaluation characteristics. As its results, we obtained outcomes of: several devices for improving existing EC algorithms. a new EC algorithm and its analysis, a new niche method, new method of large-scale optimization adopting sparse modeling, a tool bridging an objective space and an design parameter space in multi-objective optimization, evaluation of proposed awareness support system, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1の学術的意義は,進化計算研究コミュニティでは稀な「人間要素を絡ませた知識」というキーワードの研究を行うことで,進化計算研究の多様性を示した点である.第2の学術的意義は,新進化計算アルゴリズムの提案と解析,新ニッチ手法の提案,sparse近似や球面集中現象にヒントを得た進化計算の戦略など,独自性が高い手法・アプローチを示した点である. 本研究は進化計算の基礎的位置付けであるが,ハイブリットロケットエンジンの設計や賃貸住宅データベースの検索という実社会の具体的タスクも取り扱っており,実用イメージを社会に与える点で意義がある.