Development and evaluation of support system based on onomatpoeic expression of tinnitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tamesue Takahiro  山口大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (00390451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耳鳴 / 自覚的表現 / 擬声語 / 音響療法 / 支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed that what kind of onomatopoeia can be expressed when frequency and frequency band of acoustic stimuli of pure tone or band noise are varied. Psychological impression for timbre are evaluated using adjective pairs, the extraction of acoustical characteristics of the onomatopoeic used to describe tinnitus is attempted using statistical analysis methods. A prototype application that reproduces tinnitus simulations and therapeutic sounds based on the acoustic characteristics of onomatopoeic was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳鳴の周波数帯域やスペクトル構造、さらには音色に関する音響的特徴と擬声語の関連性について検討し、擬声語から耳鳴をどの程度再現できるか、再現する方法について考察している。擬声語による表現は日本語特有であり、表現の過程に音色の聴覚心理的属性が関与すると考えられるが、感性情報処理の側面から多変量解析手法を用いて検討している。音響療法の治療音の選択やフィッティングに関する有用な基礎的資料を提供できる。