Technology to improve the observer's three-dimensional feeling in video display devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Osa Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立体感 / 確率共鳴現象 / 映像デバイス / 画像 / ノイズ / 視覚ノイズ / 固視微動 / 臨場感 / 画像処理 / 確率共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology developed in this study improves the three-dimensional feeling perceived by the observer by superimposing dynamic visual noises based on a model of involuntary eye movement during fixation. Two types of image presentation methods were implemented, and the effectiveness of each method was confirmed. One was realized using an ordinary display monitor. The other was realized by illuminating a printed photograph with illumination containing dynamic visual noise. The combination with image recognition and personal recognition technologies is expected to be applied. The results of this study are also interesting for elucidating the mechanism of stereoscopic perception in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像提示装置開発の歴史は,観察者に与える臨場感の飽くなき向上の歴史だといってもよい.これまで,映像提示装置の解像度や色再現性の向上,両眼視の情報付加などの方法がとられてきた.一方で,本研究では,観察者自身の立体感に関する感受性を向上させる技術によって,映像表示装置における映像の臨場感を向上させたいと考えた.本研究で得られた知見により,解像度の増加やステレオ情報の付与がなくても画像の鑑賞者に対してより立体感を感じる事ができる画像提示方法がありえることがわかった.これは,新たな映像や写真,絵画などの鑑賞方法の提供につながる物である.