Project/Area Number |
18K11505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sugaya Midori 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50434288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大倉 典子 芝浦工業大学, SIT総合研究所, 教授 (00317364)
岡田 佳子 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90367011)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体感情推定 / 感情推定 / 脳波 / 心拍 / ロボット / 生体計測 / 自動運転 / 快適覚醒 / 生体情報による感情推定 / 心拍変動 / 気持ちがわかるロボット / 心のモデル化 / 生体情報を用いた感情推定 / 感情ロボット / 感情推測 / 生体情報 / ラッセルモデル / 声がけロボット / 生体信号 / 生体解析 / Biometrics / Biosignals / Emotion estimation / 感情を理解するロボット / 感情 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has achieved greater results than the originally intended. We succeeded in establishing a model of emotion estimation method using biological signals aimed at in this research with 100% accuracy by deep learning, and in the final year, we succeeded in generating a world-famous PubMed journal (Sensors, Impact Factor 3.3), and established its position as a global research. Regarding the application of emotion estimation technology to robots, the papers have been accepted by the IEEE's HRI (Human Robot Interaction) in several times, and obtained the awards both in Japan and overseas, and have been invited as Keynote Speakers at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題である人の精神状態の客観的測定は本質的な課題であり,学術価値も極めて高い.研究成果はPubMed論文誌への採択をはじめ複数の国際学会,国内学会での採録,受賞など,多大な学術的成果が得られ世界的な先進研究をリードした.また,ロボットや自動車への社会実装も国際的評価も得られ,国際学会等での講演などを行った.2019 年度にJST 新技術説明会で本技術の発表後,数多く企業と共同した社会実装が増え,さらにCOVID-19以降うつ病や精神病の拡大,ロボットの医療現場での代用,自動運転時の人の状態推定等,社会的要請の高いアプリケーション提案をした.本提案の提案の社会的意義は極めて高い.