RNA secondary structure dynamics simulation including pseudoknots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Taneda Akito  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA二次構造 / エネルギー地平 / 転写中フォールディング / RNAスイッチ / エネルギーランドスケープ / シュードノット構造 / 配列設計 / RNA-RNA間相互作用 / エネルギーバリアー予測 / RNA折り畳み経路予測 / ヒューリスティクス / 群知能 / アントコロニー最適化 / エネルギーバリア予測 / マスター方程式 / メタヒューリスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary structures play important roles in the biological functions of RNAs. Co-transcriptional folding is a mechanism that can strongly affect functional RNA structures. Co-transcriptional folding simulation based on the master equation is a promising approach for predicting time-dependent behavior of secondary structure distribution during transcription. Pseudoknots are important functional motifs and are dealt with in secondary structure level. In the present study, we developed a computational method for sampling the secondary structures that compose an RNA secondary structure energy landscape; the developed sampling method was applied to co-transcriptional folding simulation that utilizing RNA secondary structure dynamics simulation including pseudoknots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム情報が普及しつつある現代社会において、生体配列情報の重要性は高まっている。その一方でRNAの機能はまだ不明なことが多い。二次構造などの高次構造を解析するための手法の発展はRNA機能解析に資することから、RNA構造予測の成果は社会へ還元されることが期待できる。RNA構造ダイナミクスをシミュレートするための方法論はまだ発展途上であり、新手法の開発はRNA構造予測分野における日本の国際的なプレゼンスを上げることにつながる。