| Project/Area Number |
18K11553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Osamu 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50329306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇津 圭祐 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80631796)
田島 祥 東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 准教授 (60589480)
梶田 佳孝 東海大学, 建築都市学部, 教授 (30284532)
山本 義郎 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80301943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 災害情報 / ソーシャルメディア / Twitter / 可視化 / 衛星データ / 場所参照表現 / 避難情報 / SNS / ビジュアル化 / パーソナル化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When natural disaster damage is anticipated, evacuation information such as evacuation advisories and orders are issued to the residents of the target area. However, even when evacuation information is issued, there are many residents who do not take actions for ensuring safety, such as evacuation, leading to the incessant occurrence of casualties. Therefore, this study examined the visualization and personalization of disaster and evacuation information to prompt safety actions. (1) Building an information collection, analysis, and sharing system during disasters: We conducted an analysis of disaster-related tweets. Additionally, we constructed a system to share disaster information using Twitter. (2) Building a disaster information visualization system: We constructed a disaster tweet visualization system and a system to overlay tweet data and satellite data during a disaster.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、実用性を最も重視して各種システムの開発を実施した。まず、「災害時の情報収集・分析・共有システム」という観点で、Twitterを利用したリアルタイム災害情報共有システムや災害情報共有チャットボットシステム、災害情報の共有を目的とした画像登録システムなど構築した。次に、「災害情報可視化システム」という観点で、災害時のツイート可視化システムや、災害時のツイートデータと衛星データを重畳表示するシステム(グローカルモニタリングシステム)の構築を行った。これらは実際に運用を継続しているものもあり、社会的意義は極めて高いと考える。